Your Excellency Joseph R. Biden Jr.
President of the United States of America
The Armenian Rights Council of America (ARCA) congratulates you on your inauguration as the 46th President of the United States.
Your extensive political experience, your honesty and dedication to unify the people of the United States during these challenging times gives us optimism that this country will heal and thrive once more with your leadership and guidance, all Americans will have a chance to live a better life in a safer and more peaceful environment.
Regarding Foreign Relations, we are hopeful that your administration will do its best to diligently address the Nagorno-Karabagh (Artsakh) conflict by adhering to the OSCE Minsk group agreements and making every effort to establish a peaceful solution to the war. Azerbaijan and Turkey must be held accountable for their war crimes and violations of international law.
We as Armenian American citizens have contributed significantly to the American civilization through cultural, economic, scientific and political avenues. We will work with our elected officials to advocate for and strengthen the principles of democracy in the United States and abroad.
We're convinced you will make every effort to help Armenia and Artsakh remain independent and ensure that their right of self-determination and the right to live in peace is honored and upheld, thereby securing a more stable and prosperous region in the South Caucasus.
We wish you good health, much patience and great success during your presidency and beyond.